Lord Ryder of Wensum

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Ryder of Wensum, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Mid Norfolk
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
6 February 2008 - 12 April 2021
Crossbench
3 February 2004 - 5 February 2008
Conservative
9 June 1983 - 2 February 2004

Elections contested

Gateshead East
10 October 1974
Commons
Gateshead East
28 February 1974
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip)
HM Treasury
28 November 1990 - 4 July 1995
Commons
Paymaster General (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
14 July 1990 - 28 November 1990
Commons
Economic Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
24 July 1989 - 23 July 1990
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food)
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
25 July 1988 - 24 July 1989
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
16 October 1986 - 24 July 1988
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Ryder of Wensum
22 November 1997 - 12 April 2021
Commons
Richard Ryder
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997