William McKelvey

William McKelvey is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Kilmarnock and Loudoun, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of William McKelvey, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Kilmarnock
Elected 1 time
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons

House membership

Commons
William McKelvey
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Scottish Affairs Committee
5 February 1982 - 28 November 1986
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
27 April 1992 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
Chaired
27 April 1992 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Standing Orders
9 June 1983 - 15 May 1987
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
27 April 1992 - 21 March 1997
Commons