Timothy Smith

Timothy Smith is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Beaconsfield, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Timothy Smith, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Beaconsfield
Elected 4 times
27 May 1982 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Ashfield
Elected 1 time
28 April 1977 - 3 May 1979
Commons

Elections contested

Ashfield
3 May 1979
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
6 January 1994 - 20 October 1994
Commons

House membership

Commons
Timothy Smith
27 May 1982 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Timothy Smith
28 April 1977 - 3 May 1979

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
2 March 1995 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
19 November 1987 - 16 March 1992
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
28 November 1994 - 21 March 1997
Commons