Sir Colin Shepherd

Sir Colin Shepherd is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Hereford, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Colin Shepherd, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Hereford
Elected 5 times
10 October 1974 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Hereford
1 May 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Colin Shepherd
10 October 1974 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
5 March 1993 - 21 March 1997
Commons