Rt Hon Gordon Oakes

Gordon Oakes is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Halton, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Gordon Oakes, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Halton
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Widnes
Elected 4 times
23 September 1971 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Bolton West
Elected 2 times
15 October 1964 - 18 June 1970
Commons

Elections contested

Bolton West
18 June 1970
Commons
Manchester, Moss Side
8 November 1961
Commons
Bebington
8 October 1959
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department of Education and Science)
Department of Education and Science
10 September 1976 - 4 May 1979
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Energy)
Department of Energy
14 April 1976 - 10 September 1976
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment)
Department for the Environment
8 March 1974 - 14 April 1976
Commons

House membership

Commons
Gordon Oakes
23 September 1971 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Gordon Oakes
15 October 1964 - 18 June 1970

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
5 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons