Paul Marland

Paul Marland is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for West Gloucestershire, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Paul Marland, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

West Gloucestershire
Elected 4 times
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Forest of Dean
1 May 1997
Commons
West Gloucestershire
10 October 1974
Commons
West Gloucestershire
28 February 1974
Commons
Bedwellty
18 June 1970
Commons

House membership

Commons
Paul Marland
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997