Lord Watson of Invergowrie

Lord Watson of Invergowrie is a Labour Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 19 November 1997. His full title is The Lord Watson of Invergowrie, and his given name is Michael Goodall Watson. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1989. He currently undertakes the role of Shadow Spokesperson (Education).

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Watson of Invergowrie, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Glasgow Central
Elected 2 times
15 June 1989 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Non-affiliated
23 September 2005 - 30 October 2012
Labour
15 June 1989 - 22 September 2005

House membership

Commons
Mike Watson
15 June 1989 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
20 January 1995 - 21 March 1997
Commons