Dr Ian Twinn

Dr Ian Twinn is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Edmonton, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dr Ian Twinn, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Edmonton
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Edmonton
1 May 1997
Commons

Other posts

Deputy Chair, Conservative Party
1 July 1986 - 1 July 1988
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dr Ian Twinn
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997