Rt Hon Sir Hector Monro

Sir Hector Monro is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Dumfries, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Hector Monro, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Dumfries
Elected 6 times
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Dumfriesshire
Elected 3 times
15 October 1964 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scottish Office)
Scottish Office
14 April 1992 - 6 July 1995
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment) (Sport)
Department for the Environment
7 May 1979 - 30 September 1981
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scottish Office)
Scottish Office
28 July 1971 - 4 March 1974
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
24 June 1970 - 28 July 1971
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Hector Monro
15 October 1964 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
9 June 1983 - 15 May 1987
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
9 June 1983 - 23 June 1986
Commons
Defence Committee
2 February 1987 - 15 May 1987
Commons