Sir Malcolm Thornton

Sir Malcolm Thornton is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Crosby, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Malcolm Thornton, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Crosby
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Liverpool, Garston
Elected 1 time
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

Crosby
1 May 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Malcolm Thornton
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
1 December 1989 - 21 March 1997
Commons