Sir Keith Speed

Sir Keith Speed is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Ashford, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Keith Speed, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Ashford
Elected 5 times
10 October 1974 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Meriden
Elected 2 times
28 March 1968 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Elections contested

Meriden
28 February 1974
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Royal Navy)
Ministry of Defence
6 May 1979 - 18 May 1981
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment)
Department for the Environment
7 April 1972 - 4 March 1974
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
8 November 1971 - 7 April 1972
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
29 June 1970 - 8 November 1971
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Keith Speed
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Sir Keith Speed
10 October 1974 - 5 March 1979
Commons
Sir Keith Speed
28 March 1968 - 28 February 1974