William Powell

William Powell is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Corby, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of William Powell, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Corby
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Corby
1 May 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
William Powell
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
28 January 1987 - 14 January 1991
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
26 July 1990 - 18 March 1991
Commons
Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
27 April 1992 - 7 November 1995
Commons