Lord Roberts of Conwy

Lord Roberts of Conwy is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 1 October 1997 and 13 December 2013. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Roberts of Conwy, and his given name is Ieuan Wyn Pritchard Roberts. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1970.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Roberts of Conwy, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Conwy
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Conway
Elected 4 times
18 June 1970 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
18 June 1970 - 14 December 2013

Government posts

Minister of State (Welsh Office)
Welsh Office
15 June 1987 - 28 November 1994
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Welsh Office)
Welsh Office
7 May 1979 - 13 June 1987
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Roberts of Conwy
1 October 1997 - 13 December 2013
Commons
Sir Wyn Roberts
18 June 1970 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
28 November 1994 - 21 March 1997
Commons