Sir Michael Marshall

Sir Michael Marshall is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Arundel, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Michael Marshall, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Arundel
Elected 6 times
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

The Hartlepools
18 June 1970
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Industry)
Department of Industry
6 May 1979 - 15 September 1981
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Michael Marshall
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Defence Committee
30 April 1982 - 15 May 1987
Commons
Procedure Committee
19 July 1993 - 13 January 1995
Commons