Rt Hon Sir Geoffrey Pattie

Sir Geoffrey Pattie is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Chertsey and Walton, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Geoffrey Pattie, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Chertsey and Walton
Elected 6 times
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Barking
18 June 1970
Commons
Barking
31 March 1966
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Industry & Information Technology)
Department of Trade and Industry
11 September 1984 - 12 June 1987
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Procurement)
Ministry of Defence
6 January 1983 - 10 September 1984
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Procurement)
Ministry of Defence
29 May 1981 - 5 January 1983
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Air)
Ministry of Defence
6 May 1979 - 29 May 1981
Commons

Other posts

Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
1 April 1990 - 1 May 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Geoffrey Pattie
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
1 November 1978 - 9 June 1983
Commons