Lord Lansley

Lord Lansley is a Conservative Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 26 October 2015. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Lansley CBE, and his given name is Andrew David Lansley. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Lansley, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

EU International Agreements Sub-Committee
23 April 2020 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

South Cambridgeshire
Elected 4 times
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Government posts

Leader of the House of Commons and Lord Privy Seal
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
6 September 2012 - 15 July 2014
Commons
Secretary of State for Health
Department of Health
12 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

Other posts

Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
1 July 1998 - 1 July 1999
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Andrew Lansley
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Health
Department of Health
1 July 2003 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister for the Cabinet Office and Policy Renewal
Her Majesty's Official Opposition
15 June 1999 - 18 September 2001
Commons

Committee memberships

Health and Social Care Committee
14 July 1997 - 20 July 1998
Commons
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority
6 September 2012 - 15 July 2014
Commons
Public Accounts Commission
6 September 2012 - 15 July 2014
Commons
EU Internal Market Sub-Committee
26 May 2016 - 23 April 2020
Lords