Rt Hon Sir Nicholas Scott

Sir Nicholas Scott is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Chelsea, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Nicholas Scott, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Chelsea
Elected 5 times
10 October 1974 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Paddington South
Elected 2 times
31 March 1966 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
31 March 1966 - 1 May 1997

Elections contested

Paddington
28 February 1974
Commons
Islington South West
15 October 1964
Commons
Islington South West
8 October 1959
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department of Social Security)
Department of Social Security
25 July 1988 - 20 July 1994
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Health and Social Security) (Social Security)
Department of Health and Social Security
13 June 1987 - 25 July 1988
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
15 September 1981 - 11 September 1986
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment)
Department of Employment
8 January 1974 - 4 April 1974

House membership

Commons
Sir Nicholas Scott
10 October 1974 - 1 May 1997