Sir Donald Thompson

Sir Donald Thompson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Calder Valley, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Donald Thompson, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Calder Valley
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Sowerby
Elected 1 time
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997

Elections contested

Calder Valley
1 May 1997
Commons
Sowerby
10 October 1974
Commons
Sowerby
28 February 1974
Commons
Batley and Morley
18 June 1970
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food)
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
10 September 1986 - 24 July 1989
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
14 January 1983 - 10 September 1986
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
9 January 1981 - 14 January 1983
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Donald Thompson
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997