David Sumberg

David Sumberg is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Bury South, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of David Sumberg, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Bury South
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997

Elections contested

Bury South
1 May 1997
Commons
Manchester, Wythenshawe
3 May 1979
Commons

House membership

Commons
David Sumberg
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
9 June 1983 - 15 May 1987
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
9 June 1983 - 15 May 1987
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
18 March 1991 - 16 March 1992
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
27 April 1992 - 21 March 1997
Commons