Dame Angela Rumbold

Dame Angela Rumbold is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Mitcham and Morden, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dame Angela Rumbold, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Mitcham and Morden
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Merton, Mitcham and Morden
Elected 1 time
3 June 1982 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
3 June 1982 - 1 May 1997

Elections contested

Mitcham and Morden
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Home Office)
Home Office
23 July 1990 - 14 April 1992
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Education and Science)
Department of Education and Science
10 September 1986 - 24 July 1990
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment)
Department for the Environment
2 September 1985 - 10 September 1986
Commons

Other posts

Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
1 July 1995 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Deputy Chair, Conservative Party
11 April 1992 - 1 July 1995
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dame Angela Rumbold
3 June 1982 - 1 May 1997