Gareth Wardell

Gareth Wardell is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Gower, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Gareth Wardell, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Gower
Elected 4 times
16 September 1982 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
16 September 1982 - 1 May 1997

House membership

Commons
Gareth Wardell
16 September 1982 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
21 January 1983 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
Chaired
9 June 1983 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
9 June 1983 - 21 March 1997
Commons