Charles Hendry

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Charles Hendry, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Wealden
Elected 3 times
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015
Commons
High Peak
Elected 1 time
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
9 April 1992 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

High Peak
1 May 1997
Commons
Mansfield
11 June 1987
Commons
Clackmannan
9 June 1983
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department of Energy and Climate Change)
Department of Energy and Climate Change
13 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

Other posts

Deputy Chair, Conservative Party
1 July 2003 - 1 July 2005
Commons
Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
1 July 1995 - 1 July 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
Charles Hendry
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Charles Hendry
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Energy and Climate Change)
Department of Energy and Climate Change
6 October 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform)
8 December 2005 - 6 October 2008
Commons
Shadow Minister (Higher Education and Intellectual Property)
HM Official Opposition
10 May 2005 - 8 December 2005
Commons
Shadow Minister (Children, Young People and Families)
HM Official Opposition
1 June 2002 - 1 June 2005
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 June 2001 - 1 June 2002

Committee memberships

Energy and Climate Change Committee
19 January 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
16 November 1994 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Procedure Committee
27 April 1992 - 24 March 1995
Commons