Mr Roger Evans

Mr Roger Evans is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Monmouth, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Roger Evans, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Monmouth
Elected 1 time
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997

Elections contested

Monmouth
7 June 2001
Commons
Monmouth
1 May 1997
Commons
Monmouth
16 May 1991
Commons
Ynys Môn
11 June 1987
Commons
Warley West
3 May 1979
Commons
Warley West
10 October 1974
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security)
Department of Social Security
20 July 1994 - 2 May 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Roger Evans
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
27 April 1992 - 15 February 1995
Commons