Bob Spink

Bob Spink is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent MP for Castle Point, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Bob Spink, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Castle Point
Elected 3 times
9 April 1992 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Party affiliation

UK Independence Party
22 April 2008 - 21 November 2008
Conservative Independent
12 March 2008 - 22 April 2008
Conservative
9 April 1992 - 12 March 2008

Elections contested

Castle Point
1 May 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
Bob Spink
7 June 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Bob Spink
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
16 July 2001 - 30 October 2007
Commons