Mr Alan Amos

Mr Alan Amos is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Hexham, and left the Commons on 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Alan Amos, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Hexham
Elected 1 time
11 June 1987 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Elections contested

Hitchin and Harpenden
7 June 2001
Commons
Walthamstow
9 June 1983
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Alan Amos
11 June 1987 - 9 April 1992