Mr Andrew Mitchell

The Rt Hon Mr Andrew Mitchell is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Sutton Coldfield, and left the Commons on 30 May 2024. He currently holds the Government post of Minister of State (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office) (Minister for Development and Africa).

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 30th May 2024. There are currently no MPs – all seats in the House of Commons are vacant until after the general election on 4th July 2024. Find information on former members who were MPs at the time Parliament dissolved.

Find your constituency for the general election.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Andrew Mitchell, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Conservative
11 June 1987 - 30 May 2024

Elections contested

Gedling
1 May 1997
Commons
Sunderland South
9 June 1983
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury and Chief Whip
HM Treasury
4 September 2012 - 19 October 2012
Commons
Secretary of State for International Development
Department for International Development
12 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security)
Department of Social Security
6 July 1995 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
20 July 1994 - 6 July 1995
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
11 January 1992 - 20 July 1994
Commons

Other posts

Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
1 July 1992 - 1 July 1993
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Andrew Mitchell
7 June 2001 - 30 May 2024
Commons
Mr Andrew Mitchell
11 June 1987 - 1 May 1997

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State (Home Office)
20 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Home Affairs)
Home Office
10 September 2004 - 20 May 2005
Commons
Shadow Minister (Treasury)
HM Treasury
10 November 2003 - 10 September 2004
Commons

Committee memberships