The Rt Hon. the Lord Mawhinney

Lord Mawhinney is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 24 June 2005 and 9 November 2019.

Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP with the name Sir Brian Mawhinney.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Mawhinney, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North West Cambridgeshire
Elected 2 times
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Peterborough
Elected 4 times
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
3 May 1979 - 9 November 2019

Elections contested

Stockton
10 October 1974
Commons

Government posts

Minister without Portfolio
No Department
5 July 1995 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Secretary of State for Transport
Department for Transport
20 July 1994 - 5 July 1995
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Health)
Department of Health
14 April 1992 - 19 July 1994
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
10 September 1986 - 28 November 1990
Commons

Other posts

Party Chair, Conservative Party
5 July 1995 - 1 May 1997
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Mawhinney
24 June 2005 - 9 November 2019
Commons
Sir Brian Mawhinney
3 May 1979 - 5 May 2005

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
11 June 1997 - 2 June 1998
Commons

Committee memberships

Long-Term Sustainability of the NHS Committee
25 May 2016 - 5 April 2017
Lords
Public Service and Demographic Change Committee
29 May 2012 - 5 March 2013
Lords
Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee)
18 July 2011 - 12 March 2012
Lords
Draft Defamation Bill (Joint Committee)
31 March 2011 - 12 October 2011
Lords
Environment
3 May 1979 - 11 June 1982
Commons