Mr David Martin

Mr David Martin is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Portsmouth South, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr David Martin, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Portsmouth South
Elected 2 times
11 June 1987 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Bristol West
5 May 2005
Commons
Rugby and Kenilworth
7 June 2001
Commons
Portsmouth South
1 May 1997
Commons
Yeovil
9 June 1983
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr David Martin
11 June 1987 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
17 June 1987 - 6 February 1991
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
17 June 1987 - 6 February 1991
Commons
Procedure Committee
24 March 1995 - 21 March 1997
Commons