Mr Roger Knapman

Mr Roger Knapman is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Stroud, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Roger Knapman, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

UK Independence Party
10 June 2004 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Stroud
Elected 2 times
11 June 1987 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
11 June 1987 - 1 May 1997

Elections contested

Totnes
5 May 2005
Commons
North Devon
7 June 2001
Commons
Stroud
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
23 July 1996 - 2 May 1997
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
7 July 1995 - 23 July 1996
Commons

Other posts

Leader of the UK Independence Party
1 July 2002 - 1 July 2006

House membership

Commons
Mr Roger Knapman
11 June 1987 - 1 May 1997