Mr John Marshall

Mr John Marshall is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Hendon South, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr John Marshall, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Hendon South
Elected 2 times
11 June 1987 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Finchley and Golders Green
7 June 2001
Commons
Finchley and Golders Green
1 May 1997
Commons
Lewisham East
28 February 1974
Commons
Dundee East
31 March 1966
Commons
Dundee East
15 October 1964
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr John Marshall
11 June 1987 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Health and Social Care Committee
10 July 1995 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
1 April 1996 - 21 March 1997
Commons