Derek Conway

Derek Conway is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent Conservative MP for Old Bexley and Sidcup, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Derek Conway, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Old Bexley and Sidcup
Elected 2 times
7 June 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shrewsbury and Atcham
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1983 - 29 January 2008

Elections contested

Shrewsbury and Atcham
1 May 1997
Commons
Newcastle upon Tyne East
3 May 1979
Commons
Durham
10 October 1974
Commons

Government posts

Vice Chamberlain (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons)
HM Household
23 July 1996 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
20 July 1994 - 23 July 1996
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
27 May 1993 - 20 July 1994
Commons

House membership

Commons
Derek Conway
7 June 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Derek Conway
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Transport Committee
17 June 1987 - 28 October 1988
Commons
Administration Committee
31 January 1995 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Administration Committee
12 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Panel of Chairs
26 June 2001 - 18 February 2008
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
5 November 2001 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Defence Committee
12 July 2005 - 16 January 2006
Commons