Rt Hon Alistair Burt

Alistair Burt is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for North East Bedfordshire, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Alistair Burt, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North East Bedfordshire
Elected 5 times
7 June 2001 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Bury North
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
30 October 2019 - 6 November 2019
Independent
4 September 2019 - 30 October 2019
Conservative
9 June 1983 - 4 September 2019

Elections contested

Bury North
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for International Development) (Joint with the Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Department for International Development
13 June 2017 - 25 March 2019
Commons
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Joint with the Department for International Development)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
13 June 2017 - 25 March 2019
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Health)
Department of Health
8 May 2015 - 13 July 2016
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
17 May 2010 - 7 October 2013
Commons
Minister (Department of Social Security) (Disabled)
Department of Social Security
6 July 1995 - 2 May 1997
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security)
Department of Social Security
14 April 1992 - 6 July 1995
Commons

Other posts

Deputy Chair, Conservative Party
1 July 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Alistair Burt
7 June 2001 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Alistair Burt
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997

Opposition posts

Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
20 January 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
Department for Communities and Local Government
10 May 2005 - 20 January 2008
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Education)
Department for Education
1 January 2001 - 1 December 2002

Committee memberships

Committee on Exiting the European Union
31 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
17 July 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Administration Committee
30 March 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Committee of Selection
25 February 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
International Development Committee
18 November 2002 - 17 November 2003
Commons
Urban Affairs Sub-committee
15 October 2002 - 16 December 2002
Commons
Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee
22 July 2002 - 16 December 2002
Commons
Procedure Committee
16 July 2001 - 4 March 2002
Commons
International Development Committee
1 January 2001 - 12 November 2001