Sir Greg Knight

Sir Greg Knight is the Conservative MP for East Yorkshire, and has been an MP continuously since 7 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Greg Knight, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill
15 December 2021 - Present
Commons
Administration Committee
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

Derby North
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Vice Chamberlain (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons)
HM Household
6 September 2012 - 7 October 2013
Commons
Minister of State (Energy and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
5 July 1996 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Deputy Chief Whip and Treasurer
HM Household
7 June 1993 - 22 July 1996
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
28 November 1990 - 27 May 1993
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
28 July 1989 - 25 July 1990
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Greg Knight
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Transport)
Department for Transport
10 May 2005 - 8 December 2005
Commons
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
2 October 2003 - 1 June 2005
Commons
Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
3 March 2003 - 1 October 2003
Commons

Committee memberships

Finance and Services Committee
14 January 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Draft Detention of Terrorist Suspects (Temporary Extension) Bills (Joint Committee)
15 June 2011 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committee on Reform of the House of Commons
20 July 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Standards and Privileges
17 March 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Administration Committee
15 May 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Procedure Committee
Chaired
9 November 2005 - 17 October 2012
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
9 November 2005 - 17 October 2012
Commons
Procedure Committee
12 July 2005 - 6 September 2012
Commons
Finance and Services Committee
10 June 1993 - 24 July 1996
Commons
Broadcasting
1 April 1993 - 3 April 1996
Commons