Mr Malcolm Moss

Mr Malcolm Moss is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for North East Cambridgeshire, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Malcolm Moss, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North East Cambridgeshire
Elected 5 times
11 June 1987 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
25 October 1994 - 2 May 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Malcolm Moss
11 June 1987 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
2 January 2005 - 8 November 2006
Commons
Shadow Minister (Home Affairs)
Home Office
1 January 2003 - 1 January 2005
Commons
Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
1 July 2002 - 1 January 2003
Commons
Shadow Minister (Transport)
Department for Transport
1 January 2002 - 30 June 2002
Commons

Committee memberships

Foreign Affairs Committee
27 November 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons