Rt Hon Fiona Mactaggart

Fiona Mactaggart is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Slough, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Fiona Mactaggart, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Slough
Elected 5 times
1 May 1997 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
1 May 1997 - 3 May 2017

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office)
Home Office
13 June 2003 - 5 May 2006
Commons

House membership

Commons
Fiona Mactaggart
1 May 1997 - 3 May 2017

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Equalities)
Government Equalities Office
26 April 2011 - 7 October 2011
Commons
Shadow Minister (Equalities Office)
Government Equalities Office
8 October 2010 - 26 April 2011
Commons

Committee memberships

Human Rights (Joint Committee)
7 December 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Health and Social Care Committee
12 July 2010 - 2 November 2010
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
24 October 2011 - 7 April 2014
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
13 May 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
13 May 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
9 September 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
9 September 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons