Mr John Browne

Mr John Browne is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent Conservative MP for Winchester, and left the Commons on 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr John Browne, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Winchester
Elected 3 times
3 May 1979 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
3 May 1979 - 13 March 1992

Elections contested

North Devon
5 May 2005
Commons
Falmouth and Camborne
7 June 2001
Commons
Winchester
1 May 1997
Commons
Newbury
6 May 1993
Commons
Winchester
9 April 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr John Browne
3 May 1979 - 9 April 1992