Mr Robin Squire

Mr Robin Squire is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Hornchurch, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Robin Squire, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Hornchurch
Elected 4 times
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Hornchurch
7 June 2001
Commons
Hornchurch
1 May 1997
Commons
Hornchurch
10 October 1974
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Employment)
Department for Education and Employment
5 July 1995 - 2 May 1997
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Education and Science)
Department of Education and Science
27 May 1993 - 5 July 1995
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment)
Department for the Environment
15 April 1992 - 27 May 1993
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Robin Squire
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997