Rt Hon Sir Malcolm Rifkind QC

Sir Malcolm Rifkind is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent MP for Kensington, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Malcolm Rifkind, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Kensington
Elected 1 time
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Kensington and Chelsea
Elected 1 time
5 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Edinburgh, Pentlands
Elected 6 times
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent
23 February 2015 - 30 March 2015
Conservative
28 February 1974 - 23 February 2015

Elections contested

Edinburgh, Pentlands
7 June 2001
Commons
Edinburgh, Pentlands
1 May 1997
Commons
Edinburgh Central
18 June 1970
Commons

Government posts

Foreign Secretary
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
5 July 1995 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Secretary of State for Defence
Ministry of Defence
10 April 1992 - 4 July 1995
Commons
Secretary of State for Transport
Department for Transport
28 November 1990 - 10 April 1992
Commons
Secretary of State for Scottish Office
Scottish Office
11 January 1986 - 28 November 1990
Commons
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
13 June 1983 - 11 January 1986
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Overseas Development)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
6 April 1982 - 12 June 1983
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scottish Office)
Scottish Office
7 May 1979 - 6 April 1982
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Malcolm Rifkind
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Sir Malcolm Rifkind
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Department for Work and Pensions
10 May 2005 - 8 December 2005
Commons

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
1 December 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
13 January 2010 - 6 May 2010
Commons
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
30 November 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
6 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
6 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
Chaired
6 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
Chaired
6 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons