Mr Iain Sproat

Mr Iain Sproat is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Harwich, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Iain Sproat, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Harwich
Elected 1 time
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Aberdeen South
Elected 4 times
18 June 1970 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - 29 September 2011

Elections contested

Harwich
7 June 2001
Commons
Harwich
1 May 1997
Commons
Roxburgh and Berwickshire
9 June 1983
Commons
Glasgow, Rutherglen
15 October 1964
Commons
Glasgow, Rutherglen
14 May 1964
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department of National Heritage)
Department of National Heritage
6 July 1995 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of National Heritage)
Department of National Heritage
27 May 1993 - 6 July 1995
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade)
Department of Trade
15 September 1981 - 12 June 1983
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Iain Sproat
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Mr Iain Sproat
18 June 1970 - 9 June 1983

Committee memberships

Scottish Affairs Committee
3 May 1979 - 13 November 1981
Commons
Standing Orders
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons