Mr John Major

Mr John Major is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Huntingdon, and left the Commons on 7 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr John Major, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Huntingdon
Elected 4 times
9 June 1983 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Huntingdonshire
Elected 1 time
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

St Pancras North
10 October 1974
Commons
St Pancras North
28 February 1974
Commons

Government posts

Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service
Cabinet Office
28 November 1990 - 2 May 1997
Commons
Chancellor of the Exchequer
HM Treasury
26 October 1989 - 28 November 1990
Commons
Foreign Secretary
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
24 July 1989 - 25 October 1989
Commons
Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
13 June 1987 - 23 July 1989
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Health and Social Security) (Social Security)
Department of Health and Social Security
10 September 1986 - 12 June 1987
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health and Social Security)
Department of Health and Social Security
2 September 1985 - 10 September 1986
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
3 October 1984 - 1 November 1985
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
14 January 1983 - 2 October 1984
Commons

Other posts

Leader of the Conservative Party
28 November 1990 - 19 June 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr John Major
3 May 1979 - 7 June 2001

Opposition posts

Leader of Her Majesty's Official Opposition
Her Majesty's Official Opposition
2 May 1997 - 19 June 1997
Commons