Sir Roger Sims

Sir Roger Sims is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Chislehurst, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Roger Sims, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Chislehurst
Elected 6 times
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Shoreditch and Finsbury
18 June 1970
Commons
Shoreditch and Finsbury
31 March 1966
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Roger Sims
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
20 November 1980 - 16 February 1982
Commons
Procedure Committee
15 June 1983 - 27 November 1991
Commons
Health and Social Care Committee
31 October 1991 - 21 March 1997
Commons