Sir Robert McCrindle

Sir Robert McCrindle is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Brentwood and Ongar, and left the Commons on 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Robert McCrindle, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Brentwood and Ongar
Elected 5 times
28 February 1974 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Billericay
Elected 1 time
18 June 1970 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Elections contested

Thurrock
15 October 1964
Commons
Dundee East
8 October 1959
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Robert McCrindle
18 June 1970 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Transport Committee
28 October 1988 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Trade & Industry
9 June 1983 - 19 March 1987
Commons