Sir David Mitchell

Sir David Mitchell is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for North West Hampshire, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir David Mitchell, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North West Hampshire
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Basingstoke
Elected 6 times
15 October 1964 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

St Pancras North
8 October 1959
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
23 January 1986 - 25 July 1988
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
11 June 1983 - 23 January 1986
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
5 January 1981 - 13 June 1983
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Industry)
Department of Industry
6 May 1979 - 5 January 1981
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir David Mitchell
15 October 1964 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
22 February 1994 - 2 March 1995
Commons