Ivor Stanbrook

Ivor Stanbrook is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Orpington, and left the Commons on 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Ivor Stanbrook, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Orpington
Elected 6 times
18 June 1970 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Elections contested

East Ham South
31 March 1966
Commons

House membership

Commons
Ivor Stanbrook
18 June 1970 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
9 June 1983 - 18 March 1991
Commons
Court of Referees
9 June 1983 - 1 January 2000
Commons
Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee)
1 November 1978 - 9 June 1983
Commons