Sir Trevor Skeet

Sir Trevor Skeet is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for North Bedfordshire, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Trevor Skeet, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North Bedfordshire
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Bedford
Elected 4 times
18 June 1970 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Willesden East
Elected 1 time
8 October 1959 - 15 October 1964
Commons

Elections contested

Willesden East
15 October 1964
Commons
Llanelli
26 May 1955
Commons
Stoke Newington and Hackney North
25 October 1951
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Trevor Skeet
18 June 1970 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Sir Trevor Skeet
8 October 1959 - 15 October 1964

Committee memberships

Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
27 April 1992 - 21 March 1997
Commons