Liam Byrne

The Rt Hon Liam Byrne is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Birmingham, Hodge Hill, and left the Commons on 30 May 2024.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 30th May 2024. There are currently no MPs – all seats in the House of Commons are vacant until after the general election on 4th July 2024. Find information on former members who were MPs at the time Parliament dissolved.

Find your constituency for the general election.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Liam Byrne, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Labour
15 July 2004 - 30 May 2024

Government posts

Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
6 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Minister for the Cabinet Office and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
Cabinet Office
3 October 2008 - 5 June 2009
Commons
Minister of State (HM Treasury) (also in the Home Office)
HM Treasury
25 January 2008 - 3 October 2008
Commons
Minister of State (Regional Affairs) (West Midlands)
Regional Affairs
29 June 2007 - 6 October 2008
Commons
Minister of State (Home Office) (Borders and Immigration)
Home Office
28 June 2007 - 3 October 2008
Commons
Minister of State (Home Office) (Immigration and Asylum)
Home Office
9 May 2007 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Minister of State (Home Office) (Immigration, Citizenship and Nationality)
Home Office
22 May 2006 - 8 May 2007
Commons
Minister of State (Home Office)
Home Office
5 May 2006 - 22 May 2006
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health) (Care Services)
Department of Health
10 May 2005 - 5 May 2006
Commons

House membership

Commons
Liam Byrne
15 July 2004 - 30 May 2024

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport) (Digital Economy)
Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
17 July 2017 - 10 April 2020
Commons
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
7 October 2013 - 12 September 2015
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Department for Work and Pensions
20 January 2011 - 7 October 2013
Commons
Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
8 October 2010 - 20 January 2011
Commons
Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons

Committee memberships