Sarah Teather

Sarah Teather is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Brent Central, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sarah Teather, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Brent Central
Elected 1 time
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Brent East
Elected 2 times
18 September 2003 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
18 September 2003 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Finchley and Golders Green
7 June 2001
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Education) (Children and Families)
Department for Education
13 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sarah Teather
18 September 2003 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) (Housing and Planning)
Department for Communities and Local Government
8 October 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State (Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform)
20 December 2007 - 8 October 2008
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
28 June 2007 - 20 December 2007
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Education
Department for Education
10 March 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Shadow Minister (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister)
10 May 2005 - 10 March 2006
Commons
Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
28 February 2005 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Health)
Department of Health
1 June 2003 - 1 June 2004

Committee memberships

Human Rights (Joint Committee)
27 January 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons