Sir Peter Bottomley MP

Sir Peter Bottomley is the Conservative MP for Worthing West, and has been an MP continuously since 26 June 1975. He is Father of the House of Commons.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Peter Bottomley, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Other posts

Father of the House of Commons
17 December 2019 - Present
Commons

Committee memberships

Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
4 March 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Eltham
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Woolwich West
Elected 2 times
26 June 1975 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

Woolwich West
10 October 1974
Commons
Woolwich West
28 February 1974
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
4 July 1989 - 28 July 1990
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
23 January 1986 - 24 July 1989
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment)
Department of Employment
11 September 1984 - 23 January 1986
Commons

Committee memberships

Transport Committee
27 April 1992 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
31 January 2002 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
26 October 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
28 October 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
31 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
6 July 2005 - 8 April 2010
Commons