Jonathan Evans

Jonathan Evans is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Cardiff North, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Jonathan Evans, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Cardiff North
Elected 1 time
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Brecon and Radnor
Elected 1 time
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
9 April 1992 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Brecon and Radnorshire
1 May 1997
Commons
Brecon and Radnor
11 June 1987
Commons
Wolverhampton North East
3 May 1979
Commons
Ebbw Vale
10 October 1974
Commons
Ebbw Vale
28 February 1974
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Welsh Office)
Welsh Office
2 June 1996 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Lord Chancellor's Department)
Lord Chancellor's Department
29 November 1995 - 2 June 1996
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
27 October 1994 - 2 May 1995
Commons

House membership

Commons
Jonathan Evans
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Jonathan Evans
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
27 April 1992 - 28 November 1994
Commons
Health and Social Care Committee
27 June 1994 - 28 November 1994
Commons