Peter Butler

Peter Butler is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for North East Milton Keynes, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Peter Butler, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North East Milton Keynes
Elected 1 time
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

North East Milton Keynes
1 May 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
Peter Butler
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
27 April 1992 - 13 May 1996
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
27 April 1992 - 7 February 1995
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
27 April 1992 - 7 February 1995
Commons